top of page
[…] [1] The parties’ names have been redacted herein.

In 2020, the parties’ son enrolled at the United States Naval Academy in Annapolis, Maryland (USNA), and automatically became a midshipman upon his enrollment, in accordance with the Uniform Code of Military Justice. The husband argued that the child’s enrollment at USNA constituted entry into the Armed Forces of the United States as per the terms of the Uniform Code of Military Justice. The relevant provision of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 38 U.S. Code sec. 1965, defines “active duty” service as follows: “(1)(D) full-time duty as a cadet or midshipman at the United States Military Academy, United States Naval Academy, United States Air Force Academy, or the United States Coast Guard Academy.” (emphasis added).